Darebin Heritage Links :

Home

Collections

Questions



Compiled for Darebin Heritage by Brian Membrey

Some Casualties



The list below is a small and random sample of the histories of around 860 servicemen and women from Darebin who gave their lives during or as a result or serving in the Great War

In April, 2014, the project was expanded significantly to include areas covered by the Yarra Plenty Regional Library; the cities of Banyule (previously Heidelberg) and Whittlesea and the Shire of Nillumbik (Eltham)    

All Rolls and a number of associated histories are now available via our Downloads page.

Those added as part of a complete overhaul of the Darebin Great War pages are identified              

and a couple with a major overhaul as

Derr!

Name

Died

Address

Rank at Death

Abbey, Edgar George

17/07/1917

Garnet Street, South Preston

Lieutenant, 38 Infantry Battalion

Adams, Lindsay Thomas

02/09/1915

93 Yarra Street, Alphington

Private 6th Field Ambulance (June 1915)

Ardill, Harry Edward (aka Weatherhead)

29/03/1918

  Preston Street, Preston

  Driver, 8th Field Artillery  

Barry, Maurice Vincent

09/07/1917

108 Beavers Road, Northcote

 Private 29 Infantry Battalion (Nov 1915)

Braithwaite, William McCarthy (M C)

03/10/1918

429 High Street, Preston

Captain, 22 Battalion (Infantry)

Carr, Albert Arthur

07/08/1916

Westgarth Street, Fairfield

Lance Corporal, 48th Battalion (Infantry)

Christian, Kennan Earl

01/01/1916

172 Clarke Street, Northcote

Second Mate, SS Glengyle (London)

Dredge, James Radford

02/01/1918

Wallace Street, Preston

Private, 46 Infantry Battalion

Embelton, Norman John

31/03/1915

75 Westgarth Street, Northcote

H M A S  Cerberus, Royal Australia Navy

Fargher, Phillip (junior)

13/07/1918

28 South Crescent, Northcote

Company Sergeant Major, 6 Battalion

Fargher, Phillip (senior)

07/09/1916

28 South Crescent, Northcote

Area Commander, Merri (54th) Regiment

 Flannery, Jessie

20/09/1918

 Hutton Street, Thornbury

 Home Service Nurse

Gannaway, Benjamin Joseph

04/11/1918

Percival Street, Preston

Private, 11 Infantry Battalion

Hulley, Samuel Albert Spencer

27/12/1918

12 Seymour Street, Preston

On Home Service

Jones, Roy Hector

08/02/1921

21 Alexandra Street, Thornbury

Captain, 24 Infantry Battalion

Kimpton, Austin George

09/08/1918

Station Street, Fairfield

Gunner, 6 Battery, 2nd Field Artillery

 Lord, William Henry

12/10/1917

Seymour Street, Preston

 Air Mechanic, Australian Flying Corps

McDonald, William Michael

08/05/1917

12 Regent Street, Preston

Private 1st Australian Camel Corps

 Miller, Dr. Albert Guy

29/12.1915

Mill Park

 Captain, British Army Royal Medical Corps

Newell, Alan Herbert

26/08/1916

64 Pender Street, Thornbury

Private, 23 Infantry

 O’Grady, Amy Veda

12/08/1916

Roman Catholic Presbytery, Clifton Grove, Preston

 Staff Nurse, Australian Army Nursing Service

O'Roie, Clarence Michael

02/11/1915

66 Charles Street, Northcote  

Permanent Guard, Domain Camp

Patterson, Charles

19/01/1915

Regent Street, Preston

Captain, Fusiliers, British Army  

Sanderson, John Albert

24/01/1918

113 Flinders Street, Thornbury

Private, 2nd Australian Pioneers

Cordingley, Amy Alice (nee Simpson)

29/10/1922

Garnet Street, south Preston

Staff Nurse, Army Nursing service

Simpson, James William  

27/10/1917

Garnet Street, South Preston

Lieutenant-Colonel,  36 Infantry

Tilley, Arthur John

06/04/1917

95 Station Street, Fairfield Park

Private, 12 Infantry Battalion

 Williams, William George Vincent

11/09/1914

36 Beavers Road, Northcote

 Able Bodied Seaman Able Seaman, No. 4 Company Naval Reserves

#top

NEW!

NEW!

NEW!

NEW!

NEW!

NEW!

NEW!

More on Preston’s Schools

UPDATED!

UPDATED!

UPDATED!