Control Data Australia Memories compiled by Brian Membrey

#top

ETR : the Button Appointment

MINISTER FOR INDUSTRY AND COMMERCE

IMMEDIATE RELEASE 27 March 1984 23/84

APPOINTMENTS TO INDUSTRY COUNCILS

The names of members appointed to nine industry councils were announced today.

As Senator Button indicated yesterday, the membership of the Automotive Industry Council is still being finalised.

The nine councils are those covering basic metals; chemicals and plastics; electrical, electronics and information industries; forestry and forest products; machinery and metal engineering; metals fabrication; paper conversion, printing and publishing; processed food; textiles, clothing and footwear.

It might be noted that the chairmen of the industry councils are also members of the Australian Manufacturing Council, details of which were announced yesterday.

Senator Button also announced that the present Steel Industry Advisory Council would be continued until the end of 1984. The STIC had made an effective contribution to the Steel Industry Plan.

After the end of the year it would be subsumed by the new Basic Metals Council.

INFORMATION: Tony Ferguson

72 7078, 72 6441 …

There followed a listed of the first eight Councils with a few interesting names, including the union activist John Halfpenny – whether there was a political agenda at work is is unknown, but the with the Labor Party at the height of it’s power, the first mentioned names for most of the Councils were representatives of the Labor Movement.

Much has been made of Trevor’s appointment as “an advisor to John Button” in 1988 - the reality of the early appointment was that the "computer industry" along with others in electronics ran a distant ninth of nine starters, ETR’s name appearing along with roughly 100 other “advisors”!

9 ELECTRICAL, ELECTRONICS AND INFORMATION INDUSTRIES COUNCIL

Union Representatives

CHAIRMAN: Mr W. Mansfield, Australian Telecommunications Employees Association, representing the Australian Council of Trade Unions ·

Mr E. Cowell, Technical Service Guild of Australia, representing the Australian Council of Trade Unions

Mr T. Oliver, Association of Draughtsmen, Supervisers and Technical Employees, representing the Australian Council of Trade Unions - -

Industry Representatives

Mr R.E. Brett, representing the Australian Electrical and Electronic Manufacturers Association

Mr D.J. Hutchinson representing the Australian Electronics Industry Association

Mr R. J. Weatherhead, State Electricity Commission of Victoria, representing the Electricity Supply Association of Australia

Mr D. J. McNeill, Email Ltd, representing the Australian Electrical and Electronic Manufacturers Association

Mr B. R. Goddard, Plessey Pacific Pty Ltd, representing the Australian Electronics Industry Association.

Mr P. B. Travers, Sperry Computer Systems, representing the Australian Computer Equipment Suppliers Association

Mr R. K. McKinnon, Engineering Telecom Australia, representing the Australian Telecommunications Commission

Mr D. J. Hartley, David Hartley Developments Pty Ltd, representing the Australian Computer Equipment Manufacturers Association

Departmental Representative

Mr D. J. Fraser, Department of Industry and Commerce

Other Members

Mr M. T. Cole, IEI (Australia) Pty Ltd,, Industry Specialist

Dr P. J. Claringhold, CSIRO

Mr T. Robinson, Control Data (Australia) Pty Ltd., Industry Specialist

Two further union representatives will also have a place on this council.