Darebin Heritage Links :

Home

Collections

Questions

Compiled for OzSportsHistory by Brian Membrey

Day Eight, Friday, November 30

8.00 am BASKETBALL, Exhibition Building.

8.30 am FENCING. St. Kilda Town Hall.

Epee-Individual.

Foil-Ladies.

9.00 am ATHLETICS, Main Stadium.

            9.00 am 110 metres Hurdles - Decathlon.

           10.00 am Discus-Decathlon.

           10.00 am Shot Put (Women) - Qualifying Trials.

9.00 am SHOOTING

9.00 am Clay Pigeon (100 Shots) - Laverton.

9.00 am Free Pistol (60 Shots) - Williamstown.

10.00 am HOCKEY (Qualifying Matches), Olympic Park.

10.00 am WRESTLING (Free Style), Exhibition Building.

1.15 pm ATHLETICS. Main Stadium.

1.15 pm Pole Vault-Decathlon (2 Pools).

3.00 pm Shot Put (Women) - Final.

3.15 pm Marathon (start)

3.30 pm 4 x 100 metres Relay - 1st Round.

4.15 pm Javelin - Decathlon.

4.35 pm 4 x 100 metres Relay1st Round.

5.15 pm 200 metres (Women) - Final.

6.30 pm 1500 metres - Decathlon.

1.30 pm BASKETBALL (Finals), Exhibition Building.

2.00 pm BOXING (Semi-finals), West Melbourne Stadium.

2.30 pm HOCKEY (Qualifying Matches), Olympic Park.

2.00 pm SWIMMING, Swimming Stadium.

200 metres Butterfly (Men)-Heats.

Springboard Diving (Men) - 1st Group of Dives.

Water Polo.

2.00 pm FENCING, St. Kilda Town Hall.

Epee-Individual.

Foil-Ladies.

3.30 pm CANOEING, Lake Wendouree, Ballarat.

10,000 metres Kayaks and Canadians - Finals.

4.30 pm FOOTBALL (2nd Round Match), Olympic Park.

7.00 pm FENCING, St. Kilda Town Hall,

Epee-Individual.

Foil-Ladies.

7.00 pm WRESTLING (Free Style), Exhibition Building.

7.30 pm BOXING (Semi-finals), West Melbourne Stadium.

7.30 pm SWIMMING, Swimming Stadium.

100 metres Free Style (Ladies)-Semi-finals.

100 metres Freestyle (Men)-Final.

100 metres Breaststroke (Ladies) -Final.

Springboard Diving (Men) - 2nd Group (if necessary.)

200 metres Butterfly (Men) - Semi-finals.

Water Polo.

8.00 pm BASKETBALL (Finals), Exhibition Building


Main Stadium, Marathon start Main Stadium, Marathon winner Alain Mimoun (France) rests as other competitors complete the course