Compiled for OzSportsHistory by Brian Membrey

#top

Day Seven, Thursday, November 29

8 00 am BASKETBALL, (Quarter-finals) Exhibition Building

8 30 am FENCING St  Kilda Town Hall

Epee Team,

Foil Individual (Women),

10 00 am ATHLETICS, Main Stadium

10 00 am 100 metres - Decathlon  

11 00 am Long Jump - Decathlon (2 pools)

10 00 am HOCKEY (Qualifying Matches), Olympic Park

10 00 am WRESTLING (Free Style), Exhibition Building  -

12 noon YACHTING, Port Phillip Bay

12 noon Large Classes

12 30 pm Intermediate Classes  

1 00 pm Olympic Dinghy Class

1 30 pm BASKETBALL (Semi-finals), Exhibition Building

2 00 pm BOXING (Quarter-finals if necessary), West Melbourne Stadium

2 00 pm SWIMMING, Swimming Stadium

200 metres Butterfly (Men) - Heats  

Springboard Diving, Mens (First Group)

Water Polo

2 00 pm FENCING Epee Team, Foil, Individual (Women), St  Kilda Town Hall

2 15 pm ATHLETICS  Main Stadium

2 15 pm Shot Put - Decathlon (2 Pools)

3 00 pm 400 metres - Semi finals

3 20 pm 200 metres (Women) - 1st Round

4 00 pm High Jump - Decathlon  

4 00 pm Steeplechase Final  

4 30 pm 1500 metres 1st Round  

5 30 pm 400 metres - Final

5 50 pm 200 metres (Women) - Semi-finals

6 30 pm 400 metres - Decathlon

2 30 pm H0CKEY (Qualifying Matches), Olympic Park  

3 30 pm CANOEING, Lake Wendouree

1000 metres Kayaks and Canadians - Finals

4 30 pm FOOTBALL (2nd Round Match), Olympic Park

7 00 pm FENCING Epee Team, Foil Individual (Women), St  Kilda Town Hall

7 00 pm WRESTLING (Free Style), Exhibition Building

7 30 pm BOXING (Quarter-finals), West Melbourne Stadium

7 30 pm SWIMMING, Swimming Stadium

100 metres Free Style (Ladies) - Heats

200 metres Breaststroke (Ladies)-Semi-finals

100 metres Free Style (Men) -Semi-finals

Water Polo

8 00 pm BASKETBALL (Quarter-finals), Exhibition Building,

Foils teams USA v Australia at the St  Kilda Town Hall, left Goldsmith USA, right R  Steel Australia Main stadium, 5000 metres steeplechase, first water jump Exhibition Buildings basketball court, showing operation of the scoreboard

H.M.A.S. Warramunga of the Royal Australian Navy acting as starting vessel. a progress board showing positions is just visible on the foredeck

and committee vessel. Progress board is on the forward deck.

Click above for the Yachting courses